Liabooks Home|PRISM News

#South China Sea

Total 32 articles

China's New Carrier Dock Could End Naval Gaps in Disputed Waters
PoliticsEN
China's New Carrier Dock Could End Naval Gaps in Disputed Waters

China begins operating a new dry dock at Yulin Naval Base in Hainan, potentially eliminating aircraft carrier gaps in the South China Sea and enabling greater power projection into the Indian Ocean.

·
HK
Haneul Kim
PLA H-6J bomber flying over the South China Sea
PoliticsEN
China H-6J Maritime Bomber Gains 'New Eyes' for Long-Range Strikes

China's H-6J maritime strike bomber receives new reconnaissance pods, enhancing its ability to track and target naval vessels in the South China Sea and Taiwan Strait.

·
HK
Haneul Kim
Military drone flying near Pratas Island at dawn.
PoliticsEN
PLA drone flight Pratas Island 2026: Escalating Cross-Strait Pressure

The PLA confirmed a drone flight near Taiwan-controlled Pratas Island on January 17, 2026, amid soaring cross-strait tensions and military pressure.

·
HK
Haneul Kim
PRISM

PRISM by Liabooks

PRISM
Advertise with Us

Place your ad in this space

[email protected]
Chess pieces with US and China flags on a world map
PoliticsEN
2026 US-Venezuela Military Action: A Strategic Opening for China Diplomacy?

With the 2026 US-Venezuela military action shaking the global order, China is positioning itself as a more 'responsible' power. Can Beijing seize this diplomatic opening?

·
HK
Haneul Kim
Japanese and Philippine flags displayed at the signing ceremony
PoliticsEN
Philippines Japan ACSA Security Agreement 2026: A New Era of Defense Ties

The Philippines and Japan signed the ACSA security agreement on Jan 15, 2026, facilitating military logistical support and $15.9M in aid amid South China Sea tensions.

·
HK
Haneul Kim
Japanese and Philippine ministers shake hands after signing defense deals
PoliticsEN
Hardening the Arc: Philippines Japan Defense Pact 2026 Signed to Counter Regional Pressure

Japan and the Philippines signed two major defense pacts on Jan 15, 2026, including the ACSA and a $6M OSA package, to strengthen military ties against China's regional assertiveness.

·
HK
Haneul Kim
Diplomats from Philippines and Japan shaking hands
PoliticsEN
Philippines Japan security agreement 2026: A New Strategic Anchor in Manila

On Jan 15, 2026, the Philippines and Japan signed a new security agreement for tax-free military supplies, strengthening their alliance amid rising South China Sea tensions.

·
HK
Haneul Kim
PRISM

PRISM by Liabooks

PRISM
Advertise with Us

Place your ad in this space

[email protected]
Aerial view of Chinese administrative facilities on a South China Sea island.
PoliticsEN
China Expands South China Sea Civilian Administration with New Social Worker Recruitment

China's Sansha government is hiring 11 community workers for the Paracel and Spratly islands, including Mischief Reef. A look into the shift toward civilian administration.

·
HK
Haneul Kim
Multilateral naval activity involving various warships in the South China Sea
PoliticsEN
A $35 Billion Arms Race: 2026 Southeast Asia Military Modernization and the New Security Reality

As 2026 begins, Southeast Asian nations like the Philippines and Indonesia are accelerating a $35 billion military modernization. Explore how South Korea and Europe are leading the arms race in a shifting Asia-Pacific landscape.

·
HK
Haneul Kim
Naval destroyers facing each other in the mist of the Taiwan Strait
PoliticsEN
2026 US Arms Sales to Taiwan: Trump Reasserts Influence Amid Beijing's Warning

Examine the 2026 tensions following Trump's massive arms sales to Taiwan. Beijing's fierce opposition and the historical context of the one-China principle are discussed.

·
HK
Haneul Kim
A transport plane at Woody Island airport delivering fresh supplies
PoliticsEN
China Woody Island Fresh Food Supply: Normalizing the Contested South China Sea

China launches a daily fresh food supply flight to Woody Island, bolstering its civilian infrastructure and presence in the contested South China Sea.

·
HK
Haneul Kim
PRISM

PRISM by Liabooks

PRISM
Advertise with Us

Place your ad in this space

[email protected]
Aerial view of an offshore drilling site in Vietnam's waters
EconomyEN
Largest Find in 20 Years: Murphy Oil Vietnam Hai Su Vang Discovery Shifts Energy Landscape

Murphy Oil's Hai Su Vang discovery in Vietnam is set to be the largest ASEAN oil find in 20 years. Explore the impacts on regional energy and markets.

·
SP
Seoyeon Park
PRISM

Advertise with Us

[email protected]